MILITARY DISABILITY INFORMATION
[…] See, e.g., H.R.Rep. No. 95-580, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 18, reprinted in 1977 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 2844, 2861.  This resulted in the individual having more than one period of service and the final discharge under dishonorable conditions no longer constituting a bar to receipt of veterans' benefits based on the prior period. 

 

  1. Section 5303 of title 38, United States Code, and the regulation implementing this statutory provision, 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(c), provide that an individual may be denied gratuitous VA benefits if the nature of such individual's discharge falls within one of the bars to benefits listed in 38 U.S.C. § 5303(a).  Those bars include "discharge or dismissal by reason of the 
    sentence of a general court-martial," discharge as "a conscientious objector who refused to perform military duty or refused to wear the uniform or otherwise to comply with lawful orders of competent military authority," discharge as a deserter, discharge under conditions other than honorable "on the basis of an absence without authority from active duty for a continuous  period of at least one hundred and eighty days" unless there are compelling circumstances to warrant such prolonged unauthorized  absence,