MILITARY DISABILITY INFORMATION
[…] 4. A review of the forfeiture provisions of title 38, United States Code, and their legislative history leads us to conclude that there are some circumstances under which a person discharged under dishonorable conditions may be barred from receipt of gratuitous VA benefits based on a prior period of service which terminated under honorable conditions.  Section 6104(a) of title 38, United States Code, provides that: 


Any person shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to be guilty of mutiny, treason, sabotage, or rendering assistance to an enemy of the United States or of its allies shall forfeit all accrued or future gratuitous benefits under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs (emphasis added).