MILITARY DISABILITY INFORMATION
[…] 3. Section 6105(a) of title 38, United States Code, added by Pub.L. No. 86- 222, § 3(a), 73 Stat. 452, 453 (1959), as amended, provides in part that: 


Any individual who is convicted after September 1, 1959, of any offense listed in subsection (b) of this section shall, from and after the date of commission of such offense, have no right to gratuitous benefits (including the right to burial in a national cemetery) under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs based on periods of military, naval, or air service  commencing before the date of the commission of such offense and no other person shall be entitled to such benefits on account of such individual. 

 
The offenses enumerated in subsection (b) of 38 U.S.C. § 6105 include offenses for which punishment is prescribed in articles 94 (mutiny or sedition), 104 (aiding the enemy), and 106 (spying) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, various violations of title 18, United States Code, relating to espionage, treason, rebellion, sedition, subversive activities, and sabotage, as well as certain violations of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 and the Internal Security Act of 1950.  Only a Presidential pardon for the offense would restore eligibility for VA benefits.  See 38 U.S.C. § 6105(a).