MILITARY DISABILITY INFORMATION
[…] SeeAdministrator's Decision No. 655 (6-20-45);  Op.Sol. 218-51 (6-4-51).  This interpretation is currently reflected in the language of 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(a), which provides, in part, that " i f the former service member did not die in service, pension,  compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation is not payable unless the period of service on which the claim is based was terminated by discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable" (emphasis added). 

  2. Congress' recognition and approval of VA's interpretation is found at 38 U.S.C. § 101(18), which provides that: 


The term 'discharge or release' includes (A) retirement from  active military, naval, or air service, and (B) the satisfactory completion of the period of active military, naval, or air service for which a person was obligated at the time of entry into such service in the case of a person who, due to enlistment 
or reenlistment, was not awarded a discharge or release from such period of service at the time of such completion thereof and who, at such time, would otherwise have been eligible for the award of a discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable. 


Subsection (B) was added by Pub.L. No. 95-126, s 3, 91 Stat. 1106, 1108  (1977), which provided new rules for determining certain veterans' eligibility for VA benefits.