MILITARY DISABILITY INFORMATION
[…] DAV cites precedent in which we found agency actions subject to § 552(a)(1) and thus reviewable pursuant to § 502, but those cases are distinguishable from the VA’s M21-1 Manual revisions. For example, in Splane v. West, 216 F.3d 1058 (Fed. Cir. 2000), we reviewed a precedential General Counsel opinion pursuant to § 502. See also DAV v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 5 Snyder v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, No. 16-1529 (Fed. Cir. June 8, 2017). Precedential General Counsel opinions are published in the Federal Register and are expressly subject to § 552(a)(1). See Splane, 216 F.3d at 1062; 38 U.S.C. § 501(c) (specifying that opinions and interpretations of the VA General Counsel must comply with § 552(a)(1)); 38 C.F.R. § 14.507(b) (“Written legal opinions designated as precedent opinions [of the General Counsel] under this section shall be considered by the Department of Veterans Affairs to be subject to the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1).”). In LeFevre v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 66 F.3d 1191 (Fed. Cir. 1995), we found that we had jurisdiction under § 502 to review the VA’s decision “not to create a presumption that prostate cancer, liver cancer, and nose cancer are connected to exposure to herbicides in Vietnam.”